Frameshot Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 30, 2017

Frame Postcards, Inc. (“Frameshot”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) recognizes the importance of privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about users of our website, www.frameshot.com (the “Site”), our mobile application (the “App”), and the services available through our Site and App (collectively, the Site, the App the services, are the “Services”). Your use of our Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and any other applicable agreements between you and Frame, such as our Terms of Use, which are available at www.frameshot.com/terms, and include applicable limitations on damages and the resolution of disputes.

 

Information We Collect

We collect information about you directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through your use of our Services. We may combine the information we collect from these various sources.

Account and Registration Information. We collect information about you directly from you. For example, we collect information from you when you register for an account with us, including your name, email address, shipping address, and billing information. We may also ask or allow you to submit additional account information, such as contacts, alternative shipping addresses, preferences, demographics, profile information, and other information. You may also be able to sign into our Services using third party accounts, such as Google or Facebook accounts. When you log in through these third party accounts, you must grant us permission to access and use certain information from these accounts (as explained on the permissions page), including your name, email and profile information. You can also sign up to receive emails and offers from us by submitting your email address and other optional info.

Photos & Images. When users submit photos for printing, sharing, shipping and related purposes, we may keep a copy of these photos as part of your account. We may also collect and generate certain information about user photos. For example, we may collect metadata associated with photos (e.g., location, date/ time stamp, device type). We also may analyze user photos to identify certain characteristics, such as number and gender of people in photo, brands that appear, and location (e.g., outside, in a bar). We do not create individually identifiable face prints or try to identify specific individuals in photos.

Other Information We Collect Regarding Your Usage of Our Services. We collect information about your use of our Services, such as your order history, purchase and sharing history, including others with whom you have sent or shared content and photos. In addition, if you comment or post content to the Services, we may gather data about the content you post

Information We Collect About You from Third Parties. We may also collect information about you from third parties, which we append to the information we have collected. Also, if you take advantage of a third party or affiliate offer through the Services, we may collect certain information from that third party about your order or interaction with them, such as purchase amount and details and credits earned.

Other Information We Collect Automatically Through Our Services. We automatically collect information about you through your use of our Services, including log files, IP address, app identifier, advertising ID, location info, browser type, device type, domain name, the website that led you to our Services, the website to which you go after leaving our Services, the dates and times you access our Services, and the links you click and your other activities within the Services (“Usage Data”). If you authorize us to collect your geolocation information, we will collection it while our App is running on your device. You can disable our access to your location services by changing your device’s location settings.

For information about information collected by third parties, please see the Affiliate Networks and Third-Party Advertisers and the Third Party Analytics sections below.


How We Use Your Information

We may use your information, including personal information and Content, for the following purposes:

Providing and Improving Our Services. To provide and maintain our Services; to improve our Services; to develop new features, products, or services; to authenticate users; to perform technical operations, such as updating software; and for other customer service and support purposes. 

Rewards. To assign, track, issue and post rewards and credits to users accounts.

Personalizing Content and Ads. We may use the information we collect about you, including account information, photo information and analysis (“Photo Info”), and other information, to personalize the information and content we display to you, including marketing, promotional and sponsored content, as well as targeting ads and offers.

Marketing and Communications. To communicate with you about your account and use of our Services via email and push notification, including to send you product updates; to respond to your inquiries; to provide you with news and newsletters, special offers, promotions, and other information we think may interest you; and for other informational, marketing, or promotional purposes.

Research and Analytics. To monitor, analyze and understand usage and activity trends, to conduct analytics on photos and images, and for other research, analytical, and statistical purposes.

Protecting Rights and Interests. To protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Frame, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that we consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Policy or our Terms.

Legal Compliance. To comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; to respond to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement or a governmental authority.


How We Disclose Your Information

We may disclose your information, including personal information as described to you at the time of collection or disclosure or as follows:

Users. Any content you post within the Services is viewable by other users and Site visitors.

Partners. If you click an ad or otherwise take advantage of a third party offer in the Services, we may share certain information, including personal information, with that partner to facilitate your interaction with them.

Marketing Partners. We also may share your information with certain third parties so that they may send you offers and other information we think may interest you.

Service Providers. We may disclose your information to our vendors, service providers, agents, or others who perform functions on our behalf. For example, we may disclose your information to third-party service providers to process payments on our behalf.

Business Transfers. We may disclose your information to another entity in connection with, including during negotiations of, an acquisition or merger, sale or transfer of a business unit or assets, bankruptcy proceeding, or as part of any other similar business transfer.

Protecting Rights and Interests. We may disclose your information to protect the safety, rights, property, or security of Frame, the Services, any third party, or the general public; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity which Frame, in its sole discretion, may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, an illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity; to use as evidence in litigation; and to enforce this Policy or our Terms of Use.

Legal Compliance. We may disclose your information to comply with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, including as part of a judicial proceeding; in response to a subpoena, warrant, court order, or other legal process; or as part of an investigation or request, whether formal or informal, from law enforcement or a government official.

Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may disclose aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified information about users for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, or other purposes.


Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

We and our service providers use cookies, pixels, java script, and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site and App. We or our service providers may combine this information with other information, including personal information, we collect about you.

Cookies. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities while using our Site.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. 

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (also referred to as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities users of our Services, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Services. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Do-Not-Track Signals. Our Site does not respond to do-not-track signals. For more information about do-not-track signals, please click here. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in the Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms section above (e.g., by disabling cookies). 


Affiliate Networks and Third-Party Advertisers

We work with affiliate networks, including CJ Affiliate, who may present personalized offers and content to users in the Services.  By taking advantage of such offers, users may be able to earn rewards and credits in the Services.  These affiliates may collect Usage Data from users through the Services.  If you click on an ad or take advantage of an offer, they may collect additional information including personal information from you.  Their collection, use and disclosure is subject to their own privacy policy. For information on how to opt out of interest-based advertising by CJ Affiliate, please review the “Choices” section in their privacy policy.  You may also opt out of interest based advertisements by other third party networks, through the industry opt out mechanism managed by the Network Advertising Initiative, for mobile users and site users.


Third-Party Analytics

We may use third-party analytics companies, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate use of our Services. We or our service providers use these tools to help us understand use of, and to improve, our Services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons or local storage objects (LSOs), to perform their services.  


User Content

You may post or upload materials, comments, reactions and other content or information to our Services, collectively, “User Content”). If you post User Content on our Services, the User Content, as well as other information, such as your Frame user id and your feed may be available to all Frame users. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, our Terms of Use, the law, or your personal privacy.


Third-Party Links

Our Services may contain links to third-party websites and applications. Any access to and use of such linked websites and applications is not governed by this Policy but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites or applications.


Security

We have taken steps to help protect the personal information we collect. However, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your device and account by, among other things, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.


Access to Your Information

You may access, modify, or delete the personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your account settings or emailing us at [email protected] with what you would like updated. Please note that we may retain certain information about you as required by law or as permitted by law for legitimate business purposes. For example, if you request that we delete your information but we believe that you have violated our Terms we may retain information about you in order to attempt to resolve the issue before deleting it.  

 

Marketing Communications

We may send periodic promotional emails to you. You may opt out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to ten (10) business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.


Your California Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident then under Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83 you may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at the contact information provided below. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response.


Children

Our Services are not targeted to children under thirteen (13) years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will promptly delete such personal information from our systems.

 

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Policy or the privacy aspects of our Services, please contact us at [email protected]

    

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on our Site, and will take steps to notify users of material changes, such as via email or prominent notice in the App or on the Site.